Registration is closed
Follow the updates on Facebook
What was Civil Match Forum about?
Civil Match Forum 2021 was a 5-day matchmaking event for civil society activists, that helped them find partners for cross-border cooperation. Forum was devoted to the topics of memory and reflection
Who participated?
Сivil society actors supporting democratic values from Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, France, Georgia, Germany, Moldova, Poland, Russia and Ukraine
Meet the winners
Awarded projects to be implemented after the Forum
Timeline
1
Registration open
till 20th September 2021
2
Pre-Matching Stage and
Match Making Space
3
Civil Match Forum
22-26 September 2021
SEE FORUM PROGRAMME
Programme
Wednesday September, 22nd
Timezone: EEST (Kyiv time) GMT+3
16.00 – 16.10
Opening of the Pre-Day [MAIN STAGE]
16.10 – 16.40
Speed dating session [STAGE \ SPEED DATING]
16.40 – 19.10
Share Space [STAGE \ SESSIONS]
Parallel presentations to match participants & exchange experience and good practices
Thursday September 23rd
Timezone: EEST (Kyiv time) GMT+3
15.00 – 15.30
Opening Speech [STAGE]
"How Covid-19 changed how we do projects"
15.30 – 16.00
Networking & Speed Dating [STAGE + SPEED DATING]

16.00 – 16.30
Presentation by German Commission for UNESCO [STAGE]
The international voluntary services kulturweit and naturweit – activities and perspectives
16.30 – 17.35
Sessions with facilitators on different topics connected to project concepts [SESSIONS]
17.35 – 17.45
Closing & Transition to the Late Night Show [MAIN STAGE]
18.00 – 19.00
Late Night Show with Goethe-Institut Ukraine [STAGE]
Friday September, 24th
Timezone: EEST (Kyiv time) GMT+3
15.00 – 16.00
First checkpoint w/ Organisational mentors [SESSIONS]
16.00 – 16.10
Opening of the third day [MAIN STAGE]
16:10-17:30
Mentoring session from Federal Foreign Office [SESSIONS]
Individual mentoring sessions with expert mentors from Federal Foreign Office
16.30 – 17.05
Practical / expert workshops on Self-directed learning [SESSIONS]
Track #1
Practical / expert workshops on Conflict Resolution
w/ Nurana Mammadova

Track #2
Practical / expert workshop on Education and Training
w/ Natalia Trambovetska
17.05 – 17.20
Music Break [MAIN STAGE]
17.40 – 18.25
Practical / expert workshops [SESSIONS]
Track #1
Practical / expert workshops on Culture and Values
w/ Tino Rasche


Track #2
Practical / expert workshops on Media
w/ Nurana Mammadova and Natalia Trambovetska
18.25 – 18.35
Closing of the third day [MAIN STAGE]
18.25 – 20.00
Share Space [EXPO ZONE]
Pre-recorded presentations by participants
Saturday September, 25th
Timezone: EEST (Kyiv time) GMT+3
15.00 – 16. 00
Second Checkpoint [SESSIONS]
16.00 – 16.10
Opening [MAIN STAGE]
16.10 – 16.30
How we will evaluate your projects [MAIN STAGE]
16.30 – 18.00
Pre-pitching session [MAIN STAGE]
18.00 – 18.10
Closing of the 4th day [MAIN STAGE]
16.15 – 19.00
Explore share space and lectures from the experts of Civil Match Forum 2020 [EXPO ZONE]
16.15 – 19.00
Individual mentoring sessions with expert+organisational mentors [SESSIONS]
Sunday September, 26th
Timezone: EEST (Kyiv time) GMT+3
10.00 – 11.00
Third Checkpoint [SESSIONS]
12.00
Deadline for pitch videos
15.20 – 16.00
Presentation of different European networks for education, culture and media [MAIN STAGE]
16.00 – 17.00
Public pitching from 10 finalists [MAIN STAGE]
17.00 – 18.00
Online Concert from Paris with Le Mathilde [MAIN STAGE]
18.00 – 19.00
Award and Closing Ceremony [MAIN STAGE]
Speakers
Orwa Nirabyia
Syria
Artistic Director of the International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam (IDFA)
David Bowles
USA
Associate professor and coordinator of the English education program at the University of Texas Río Grande Valley
Pascal Gielen
France
Full professor of sociology of culture and politics at the Antwerp Research Institute for the Arts (Antwerp University — Belgium)
Bakhtiyar Aslanov
Azerbaijan
Project Coordinator of the Berghof Foundation's multi-year project "Memory and Alternative History in Azerbaijan"
Daniela Kleinert
Germany
Project manager in the field of media development at Deutsche Welle Akademie
Katharina Dahms
Germany
Programme specialist for the international voluntary service "kulturweit"
Olha Tuharinova
Ukraine
Project manager of the Eastern Partnership program, Goethe-Institut Ukraine
Hannah Brennhäußer
Germany
"Eastern Partnership and Russia" at the Goethe-Institut Ukraine, Cultural Leadership Academy
Facilitators
Nurana Mammadova
Azerbaijan
International trainer in the field of project management and non-formal education
Natalya Trambovetska
Ukraine
Сo-founder of NGO "Insha Osvita" which focuses on non-formal civic education and community development
Tino Rasche
Germany
Trainer, moderator, consultant, coach, and mentor. Сomposes educational spaces for diversity-conscious value-based co-operation of individuals, teams, and organisations
Matthias Haberl
Austria
Actor in the methodology of the Theatre of the Oppressed. Teaches at universities and is specialized on topics such as remembrance, conflict management and more
Yuliia Knuipa
Ukraine
Scriber and a visual facilitator. Author of a textbook on visual facilitation "Can You Draw It for Me?", TEDx Chernihiv 2019 speaker
Mentors
Hasmik Barseghyan
Armenia
Gulnara Ismailova
Azerbaijan
Raphaël Culliford
France
Teona Tomashvili
Georgia
Olga Ustyugova
Russia
llona Elyashevich
Belarus
Valerii Bublyk
Ukraine
Yurii Kirushok
Ukraine
Ilona Demchenko
Ukraine
Jury
Stefan Henkel
Germany
Since 2013, Stefan has been designing projects at Wissenschaftskolleg Greifswald and the European University Viadrina, Frankfurt (Oder)
Anna Galas-Kosil
Poland
Curator at the Biennale Warszawa, curator of a project "Edible City Warsaw" about alternatives for today's dominant model of industrial agriculture
Iryna Solovey
Ukraine
Head of NGO Garage Gang, co-founder of the social innovations platform BigIdea
Tatevik Hakobyan
Armenia
Coordination Council member and co-founder of EENCE
Live concert
Team
Hannah Brennhaeusser
Head of the Eastern Partnership Program, Goethe-Institut Ukraine
Olha Tuharinova
Project Manager of the Eastern Partnership Program, Goethe-Institut Ukraine
Anastasia Sleptsova
Project Lead, Civil Match, Digitizing.Space
Alyona Karavai
Program Lead, Civil Match, Insha Osvita
Roman Dyma
Program Coordinator, Civil Match, proto produkciia
Orest Bahrii
Coordinator, proto produkciia
Andrea Castagna
PR/Comms Lead, Civil Match, Digitizing.Space
Angelina Adzhyiska
Digital Marketing, Digitizing.Space
Mariia Shnyrkova
Marketing Consultant, Digitizing.Space
Anton Kalianov
Technical administrator, proto produkciia
Initiated by
Civil Match is a program initiated by Goethe-Institut Ukraine. It is a cooperation project among Goethe-Institut, Digitizing.Space, Insha Osvita, and the Eastern European Network for Citizenship Education. Funded by the Federal Foreign Office of Germany.
Funded by
Partners
We use cookie files.
I accept this
Close